1. Religion & Spirituality
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Doctrine

Definition of Doctrine

By

Doctrine
Jill Fromer / Getty Images

Definition: Doctrine is something that is taught; a principle or creed of principles presented for acceptance or belief; a system of beliefs.

• Learn more about basic Christian doctrines.

Pronunciation: dok-trin

Also Known As: dogma; code of tenets.

Examples: Watch your life and doctrine closely.

Examples of Doctrine in the Bible

Hebrews 13:9
Do not be carried about with various and strange doctrines. For it is good that the heart be established by grace, not with foods which have not profited those who have been occupied with them. (NKJV)

1 Timothy 4:16
Watch your life and doctrine closely. Persevere in them, because if you do, you will save both yourself and your hearers. (NIV)

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.